Transportation Registration Deadline Approaching

Register before Aug. 1 to ensure service on the first day of school. Registrations received after Aug. 1 may not be processed until after Sept. 18 and will experience delays of two to three weeks before they can ride the bus.

Learn more.Learn more.

Staff Directory

Administration

Principal - Dave Banderk

Assistant Principal - Jason Ness

Assistant Principal - Kirsty Reade

Admin Assistant - Finance - Diane Anderson

Admin Assistant - Selena Baker

Admin Assistant - Courtney Sheppard

Kindergarten Teaching Staff

Alison Humphrys

Shaun Perratt

Grade 1 Teaching Staff

Bev Copithorne

Erin Carriere

Spencer Felesky

Tanner Cox

Grade 2 Teaching Staff

Heather Nusl

Michelle Cooledge

Julia O'Neal

Ryan Russell

2/3 - Katelyn Espersen

Grade 3 Teaching Staff

Lori Larsen

Allyson Billings

Chelsea Grainger

Amy Stark

Grade 4 Teaching Staff

Corinne Doll

Stephanie Colling

Tim Shaw

Jaimie Waugh

Grade 5 Teaching Staff

Jeff McCormick

Chantel Lawrence

Chantelle Springer

5/6 - Melissa Nakesch

Grade 6 Teaching Staff

Kaitlin Duong

Marcia Loewen

Layne Pare

Grade 7 Teaching Staff

Alanna Simpson

Leah Hanson

Breanne Pyle

Grade 8 Teaching Staff

Lindsay Whyte

Amanda Soroka

Sarah Warwick

Athletic Director

Melanie Hamilton

Band/Music

Alex Chung

Denver Petterson

Learning Support Staff

Literacy Support Teacher Gr K-1 - Leslie Hall

Learning Support Teacher Gr 2-5 - Janet Cheverie

Learning Support Teacher Gr 6-8 - Sinead Holzer

Child Development Advisor - Corey MacDouell

Child Development Advisor - Kelsea Soch

Learning Assistant - Marika Auclair

Learning Assistant - Brenda Clancy

Learning Assistant - Doris Frankfurth

Learning Assistant - Krisa Goss

Learning Assistant - Judy Humphries

Learning Assistant - Courtney Johnson

Learning Assistant - Niki McLaren

Learning Assistant - Darlene Neufeld

Learning Assistant - Jacquie Rezeli

Learning Assistant - Erika Rowden

Learning Assistant - Lisa Wedderburn

Technology & Learning Commons

School Technologist - Dennis Bettenson

Learning Commons Facilitator - Erik Lofthouse

Caretaking Staff

Daytime Head Building Operator - Tony Courville

Evening Head Building Operator - Mel Sheepy

Daytime Caretaker - Tralan Pires

Evening Caretaker - Michaela Michalova-Palotas

Evening Caretaker - Adam Periard

Evening Caretaker - Ian Pascual

Evening Caretaker - Ruben Saarenas

Land Acknowledgment

Rocky View Schools would like to acknowledge the land and recognize all the Indigenous Peoples whose footprints have marked these lands from time immemorial. Together, we can learn and honour the Ways of Knowing of Indigenous Peoples for all future generations.